fbpx
Creative Agency - Marketing - Web Development

Privacy Policy

WE BRING IDEAS TO LIFE!
READ MORE

This privacy policy and any other documents referred to set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data

2. RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA) [http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents]
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD) [http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/ALL/?uri=CELEX:31995L0046]
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) [http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L_.2016.119.01.0001.01.ENG&toc=OJ:L:2016:119:TOC]
  • Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA) [https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C2004A03712]

3. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

We collect information to make our products and services more useful for you. This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking
Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. This site has the “anonymizeIp” option implemented, meaning your full IP address is never written to disk as explained further in Google Analytics documentation [https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en]. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

3.2 Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us page or any email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

3.3 Mailing lists
If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any eMarketing that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to our mailing list.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately once a month) newsletter-style emails from us.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

5. ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6. OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS
We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the GDPR legislation set out in section 2.0. All 2 of these third parties are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

7. DATA BREACHES
We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

8.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last amended on 5. May 2018.

9.CONTACTING US WITH QUESTIONS REGARDING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • Calypso Design j.d.o.o.
  • 10410 Velika Gorica, Croatia
  • E mail: contact@calypso-agency.com

LET’S BRING YOUR VISION TO LIFE

We welcome you to contact us for more information
about any of our products or services.